Accident Experimental Cub N9WU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226165

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Experimental Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9WU
MSN: 0003
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stanley, Custer County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While overflying mountainous terrain, the airplane encountered turbulence. The pilot heard a 'pop' from the right wing and shortly thereafter, the wing began to shake violently. The pilot was maneuvering the airplane to a forced landing site when the airplane encountered turbulence again and subsequently entered a spin that continued until impact with terrain.
The accident site was adjacent to a mountain range where strong thermals likely existed as well as an unstable low-level pressure system. This is likely the cause of the localized turbulence that was encountered by the flight.
Examination of the wing spar revealed in-plane fractures consistent with tensile overstress failure. The fracture sequence started with the fracture of the wing spar, which led to subsequent spar fractures, and eventual buckling and fracture of the connected supporting members and struts. It is likely that the turbulence encounter resulted in excessive loads on the wing and subsequent overstress failure.

Probable Cause: Overstress failure of the right-wing spar due to an encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA170
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9WU

Location