Accident Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-CIIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226166

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Kernan Aviation
Registration: G-CIIN
MSN: 1407-7344
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tandragee Airstrip, Craigavon, County Armagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tandragee Airstrip, Craigavon, County Armagh
Destination airport:Tandragee Airstrip, Craigavon, County Armagh
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB100, G-CIIN substantially damaged when departed runway after hard landing, Tandragee Airstrip, County Armagh, 23 March 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"During a training flight to practice circuits, the instructor reported that the student pilot was having difficulty with rounding out and holding off during landing. He considered that the presence of a slight crosswind may have contributed to the student’s difficulties. The instructor decided to demonstrate the correct procedure so that the student could get the correct visual “picture”. As the instructor was holding off, the aircraft landed hard and the right landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer to the right.

The instructor immediately turned off the magnetos to stop the engine and the aircraft came to rest on the edge of a river bank, to the right side of the grass runway. After turning off the master switch and the fuel valve, the instructor and his student, neither of whom had sustained injury, exited the aircraft. Shortly thereafter, the nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft slid a short distance down the river bank. The emergency services were notified by passers-by but did not attend the scene after being assured by the instructor and an off-duty paramedic that there were no injuries or fuel leaks.

The instructor considered that the nosewheel collapse may have been a result of the side loads imposed on it after the right landing gear collapsed or when it entered the soft ground at the edge of the river bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/03/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3ddb640f0b627dc1e1df9/Ikarus_C42_FB100_G-CIIN_06-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/911334/g-ciin-kernan-aviation-ikarus-comco-c42/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1463182
5. https://www.behance.net/gallery/68615571/Ikarus-C42-light-aircraft
6. https://w.janaganamana.net/mana/diseases?q=gciin