Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N80396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226172

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lightning Aviation
Registration: N80396
MSN: 17266569
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near H L Sonny Callahan Airport (KCQF), Fairhope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:H L Sonny Callahan Airport, AL (KCQF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain shortly after takeoff from H L Sonny Callahan Airport (KCQF), Fairhope, Alabama. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-fairhope/article_68c3da46-8ee3-11e9-bf01-93f06a6ebc79.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=arfupC8bYXI

Location