Accident Cessna 172M N9912Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226199

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ponderosa Aero Club
Registration: N9912Q
MSN: 17265856
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, ID -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to perform a crosswind, soft-field takeoff from a dry, turf airstrip. He set the flaps to 10°, and the airplane was in a nose-high attitude until the stall warning horn sounded. He then relaxed pressure on the yoke until the stall warning horn stopped. Shortly after liftoff, the airplane entered a power-on stall, and the pilot lost airplane control, and the airplane then began to descend to the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted a barbed wire fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a power-on stall and subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2008 N9912Q Private 0 Salmon, Idaho sub
Loss of control

Location