Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N104CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226211

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Doss Aviation Inc
Registration: N104CC
MSN: 9947CC
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:9579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rotan, NM (RTN)
Destination airport:Rotan, NM (RTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the wheel landing in gusting wind conditions, the right main landing gear (MLG) touched down on the runway followed by the left MLG. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the pilot applied full right rudder and brakes. However, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, and its right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the right aileron, and the right elevator.  
The pilot reported that the airport's windsocks indicated a 5- to 10-knot "right quartering headwind."
The METAR located at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 25.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location