Hard landing Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N777RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226215

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777RK
MSN: 18259623
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4092 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cable Airport (KCCB/CCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, as the airplane ascended through about 250 ft above ground level, the engine began to sputter, and he initiated a left turn in an attempt to return to the airport. Shortly after, the engine lost all power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing to an open area near the departure runway on airport property. During landing, the airplane bounced, became airborne, and traveled across a road before it landed in a parking lot, impacted trees, and came to rest upright.

Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder would not produce compression. Further examination and removal of the cylinder revealed evidence of detonation on the piston and cylinder head. Due to impact damage sustained to the airplane, throttle, mixture, and propeller control travel limits could not be determined. Downloaded data from the engine monitoring unit revealed evidence of a low fuel flow rate for takeoff about, or about 8 to 10 gallons per hour below the calculated takeoff fuel burn rate. Recorded data from the two previous flights before the accident flight indicated that the No. 2 cylinder produced temperatures higher than the manufacturer's maximum cylinder head temperature limit. Postaccident testing of the carburetor showed that the carburetor fuel flow rate was slightly higher than the specification and would not have contributed to detonation. It's likely that the detonation occurred as a result of the reduced fuel flow and lean fuel to air mixture, however, the reason for the reduced fuel flow rate could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to detonation within the No. 2 cylinder as a result of a lean fuel flow setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA174
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/925020-6352ea73515a67b7381fc6053b44b433f059eeda

Location

Media: