Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) 132126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226217

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132126
MSN: 181-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oshima -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atsugi/VF-451
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in heavy fog during search for missing Marine helicopter. Found crashed on Oshima island. 1°Lt Alan Murdock McAneny, Jr (27).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 July 1955, p1
AAIR