Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N2750Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226224

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2750Q
MSN: 32-7700014
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crisfield Municipal Airport (W41), Somerset County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crisfield, MD (W41)
Destination airport:Crisfield, MD (W41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with the intention of remaining in the traffic pattern to perform one full-stop night landing before proceeding on a planned instrument flight rules cross-country flight. After takeoff, he remained in the traffic pattern and turned onto the final approach leg. He last recalled being about 1 mile from the runway threshold, then had a brief recollection of trees being in the cockpit. He awoke several hours later, exited the wreckage of the airplane, and walked to his house, where help was summoned. He reported that, to the best of his knowledge, there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.

The pilot's description was consistent with unwitnessed temporary loss of consciousness during the landing approach. While there was no toxicology to support an alternative cause, a cardiac evaluation 2 months after the accident revealed that the pilot had intermittent complete heart block with prolonged pauses between heartbeats, which can lead to fainting. Additional cardiac tests showed normal coronary arteries but revealed that the pilot had cardiac sarcoidosis.

The pilot denied having syncopal events prior to the accident and reported no symptoms before losing consciousness. His medical records contained no mention of any sarcoid disease. Given the natural course of cardiac sarcoidosis, the pilot's sudden incapacitation from complete heart block would not have been predicted. Thus, it is likely that the pilot experienced sudden incapacitation from an undiagnosed arrhythmia.

Probable Cause: The pilot's sudden incapacitation from an undiagnosed cardiac arrhythmia while on final approach, which resulted in descent and collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2750Q

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2750Q

NTSB ERA19LA197

Location