Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226238

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wiesbaden airfield, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:Wiesbaden airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NT???: Took off for Night Flying Test and then had a practice run to the target. 09/06/1945
Had to land at Wiesbaden with engine trouble.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39839) John Watson ALLAN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) MARTIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF