Accident Ultralight trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226243

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trike plane crashed from an altitude of about 50 meters into a field, under unknown circumstances.The pilot (49) was killed.

Sources:

Nachrichten Mainz
https://rheinlandpfalz-news.de/2019/06/16/pol-ppmz-mainz-finthen-ein-toter-nach-absturz-eines-fluggeraetes-auf-dem-flugplatz-finthen/
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/mainz/Mit-Trike-abgestuerzt-Leichtflugzeug-Pilot-in-Mainz-toedlich-verunglueckt,unfall-flugplatz-finthen-102.html .

Media: