Serious incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) JA73AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226246

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Skymark Airlines
Registration: JA73AB
MSN: 63408/7547
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Skymark Airlines' flight SKY/BC110 from Kobe to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 737-8AL, suffered a runway incursion incident with All Nippon Airways' ANA/NH115 from Vancouver International Airport, Canada (YVR/CYVR) to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (JA885A, c/n 43870/484, 239 souls onboard). While BC110 was on a short final of runway 34L at 5km from the threshold and 1000ft AGL, NH115 which had landed on runway 34R three minutes before crossed the runway 34L near the runway end from taxiway A-15 to L-15. BC110 landed safely. There were no personal injuries among both flights. The controller of Tokyo Tower cleared NH115 to cross runway, after BC110 had been given a landing clearance.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is certain that this serious incident occurred because the Aircraft B [B787] crossed the runway after being cleared from the Tower West Position, when the Aircraft A [B737] was approaching Runway A after receiving a landing clearance from the Tower West Position.
It is highly probable that the Tower West Position issued a clearance of crossing Runway A to the Aircraft B, because the Supervisor A, not recognizing the landing clearance issued to the Aircraft A, urged the Trainee to issue a clearance of crossing the runway to the Aircraft B, and because the Trainee, who forgot issuing a landing clearance to the Aircraft A, issued a clearance of crossing the runway to the Aircraft B according to the instruction of the Supervisor A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190616-00000133-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190616-00000077-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190617-00050009-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190617-00000002-asahi-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2243
https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-06-15/09:03/12x/SKY110/20e6d12d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2019 JA73AB Skymark Airlines 0 near Mt. Aso, Kumamoto prefecture min
Engine failure