Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226255

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hautcharage about one mile north east of Pétange -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Betheniville, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9372 (PM-K) of 103 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle K9372 shot down between Athus and Petage, south west of Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Airborne 13:45 from Betheniville to attack enemy columns. Shot down by light flak during low level attack on German columns east of Dippach, Luxembourg. Engine caught fire and coolant tank hit.

Aircraft abandoned near Hautcharage about a mile north east of Pétange, Luxembourg. All three crew survived, captured and were taken as PoWs. Flt Lt Wells was captured almost immediately; his crew were picked up four days later and taken into captivity.

Crew of Battle K9372
Flight Lt Maurice C. Wells: Interned as PoW in Camps 9AH/20A/9A/6B/21B/L3, PoW No.331
Sgt H.F. Bullock: interned as PoW in Camps 8B/344. PoW No.13050.
LAC T.H. Bowen: interned as PoW in Camps 3E/L3/L6/357. PoW No.62

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1976 p 77)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 135)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/215: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142040
4. https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_-_op_dippach_area_-_10-5-40_-_f-l_maurice_c_wells.html
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/wells-maurice.html
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/103_squadron.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10294.php