Incident Sopwith Triplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226258

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:
Type:Sopwith Triplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the landing gear spreader bar failed, resulting in the left wingtip hitting the ground. 30-40 metres later, the port wheel rotated under the aircraft and the aircraft flipped over forward and stopped.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/