Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226264

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 km NW of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Air Self-Defense Force's F-15J (or F-15DJ) made an emergency landing at Kadena Airbase (DNA/RODN), Okinawa, Japan due to hydraulic problem. The Eagle was returning to Naha after training when the problem happened.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190617-00000087-jij-soci