Accident North American F-86H Sabre 52-2082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226280

Date:Saturday 20 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-2082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Westover AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flamed out and crashed in the western Utah desert. Air Base Commander of Clovis AFB, NM killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 August 1955, p22A