Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226286

Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6560
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 90 km northeast of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Last heard on R/T 90 miles west of Texel island, the Netherlands, at 04:05 hrs.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6560

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1940 N1487 78 Sqn RAF 5 near Sprakel (Münster) and Gimbte (Greven), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 October 1940 P4964 78 Sqn RAF 5 Hessenweg road, Hummelo, Gelderland w/o
9 January 1941 T4203 78 Sqn RAF 5 Ubbergen, Gelderland w/o
30 June 1941 Z6664 78 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea NNW of Ameland, Friesland w/o
3 July 1941 Z6558 78 Sqn RAF 4 Itteren, Maastricht, Limburg w/o
8 November 1941 Z9151 78 Sqn RAF 1 Rhinow, Brandenburg w/o