Accident Bell 206L LongRanger XB-PQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226287

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-PQH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sultepec -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sultepec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The chartered helicopter was allegedly either shot down by police who mistakenly believe a cartel boss was onboard or caught in the crossfire of a police operation. The pilot died in the crash, the three female passengers were injured.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2019/06/17/reportan-caida-de-un-helicoptero-en-sultepec-estado-de-mexico/
https://www.elsoldetoluca.com.mx/policiaca/cae-helicoptero-en-sultepec-3776075.html
https://www.msn.com/es-mx/noticias/mexico/¿quién-viajaba-en-el-helicóptero-derribado-a-balazos-en-sultepec/ar-AAD6UO2?ocid=spartandhp