Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S N418RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226290

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N418RB
MSN: 0303
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem Township, Westmoreland County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre/Sc, PA (VAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before the flight, he added 4.5 gallons of fuel to the 12-gallon fuel tank and that, while flying at a high-density altitude, "it never occurred to…[him to] monitor fuel consumption for the 80-mile flight." About 1 hour 25 minutes into the flight, the engine sputtered, and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field. He then obtained fuel and added it to the airplane and subsequently attempted to take off, but after the airplane climbed about 2 ft, the landing gear entered tall grass, which got caught on the main landing gear wheels. The airplane then abruptly stopped and flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in the precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location