Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226300

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sauville, 19 km SSW of Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Auberive-sur-Suippes, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5232 (HA-K) of 218 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle L5232 crashed at Sauville, France, 14 May 1940. Aircraftman 1st Class W Robinson and Sergeant N B Herriot, report of deaths. Pilot Officer W A R Harris, uninjured".

Airborne from Auberive-sur-Suippes to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan, shot down at Sauville (Ardennes), 19 km SSW of Sedan, France. Two of the three crew were killed:

Crew of Battle L5232:
Pilot Officer W.A.R. Harris (pilot), survived, injured
Sergeant (Observer) Norman Basil Herriot, RAF 580956, age 22, killed in action 14/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) William Robinson, RAF 633727, age 20, killed in action 14/05/1940,

Both crew fatalities were buried at Sauville Communal Cemetery, France. Pilot Officer Harris, the sole survivor, although wounded, evaded capture, and made his way back to his unit.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/389: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502276
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689751/herriot,-norman-basil/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689752/robinson,-william/
6. Aircraft Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM 78): https://218squadron.files.wordpress.com/2014/08/l5232.jpg
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/218_squadron.html
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=72256&postcount=3