Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-4481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226303

Date:Saturday 10 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-4481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Johnson AB
Destination airport:Komaki AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a rice Paddy on proficiency flight with a second F-86. Pilot ejected but parachute failed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 September 1955, p1