Accident Robinson R44 N1241W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226307

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Air Adventures Helicopters
Registration: N1241W
MSN: 2445
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Key West, Monroe County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot detected rapid vibrations from the tail of the helicopter. While returning to the airport, the mounting bolts that secured the tail rotor gearbox to the tail boom failed, which resulted in the separation of the tail rotor. The pilot lost yaw control of the helicopter, but successfully performed an autorotation to the water below.
A postaccident examination of the mounting hardware between the tail rotor gearbox input cartridge and the tail boom mating flange found that two of the four bolts were missing; both missing bolts came from the right side of the connection. The left side bolts remained secured in place. The missing bolts' holes in the input cartridge were deformed and were out of round. All of the 4 bolt holes on the input cartridge displayed imprints from the bolt threads, with the deepest imprints on the right sides of the holes, consistent with movement between the lug holes and the bolt shanks. All tail boom flange bolt holes were examined and found that the threading was present, not stripped, and locking inserts present.
About 60 hours before the accident, the tail boom assembly was removed and replaced. As part of this maintenance, the tail rotor input cartridge and gearbox would have been removed from the old tailboom and placed on the new tailboom. It is likely that, during this procedure, the right-side mounting bolts were not completely secured to the tail boom casting locking inserts and properly torqued, which resulted in the failure of the right side mounting bolts.
The helicopter was flown earlier that day without incident or indication of impending failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the right-side tail boom mounting bolts which resulted in the failure of the bolts and an inflight separation of the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA174
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1241W
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/r44-ditching-improper-mx/

Location

Media: