Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C C-GDUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226309

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Cargair Ltee
Registration: C-GDUL
MSN: 27-3986
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trois-Rivières Airport (YRQ/CYRQ), QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cargair-operated Piper PA-23-250 Aztec aircraft was on a night VFR flight from Montréal/St-Hubert (CYHU), QC, to Québec/Jean Lesage Intl (CYQB), QC, Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), QC, and back to CYHU with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the approach to CYRQ, the pilot decided to conduct a touch-and-go landing. During take-off after touchdown, the aircraft deviated to the left, and crashed to the edge of the runway. The 2 occupants evacuated the aircraft quickly, and were handled by the emergency services present at the scene. The pilot received minor injuries, while the passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. A problem with the landing gear handle, which did not automatically return to the neutral position, prevented the flaps from retracting after landing.
2. The passenger-instructor, who may have been taken by surprise, began to address the problem with the flaps (which were stuck in the extended position) during the take-off roll, before the takeoff decision speed.
3. The impression of flying at low speed, combined with the illusion of a pronounced nose-up attitude, influenced the passenger-instructor to move the landing gear handle to the UP position when, in fact, the aircraft was still rolling on the runway.
4. The landing gear retracted during the take-off roll, the aircraft dropped, and the propellers came into contact with the runway surface, causing asymmetrical damage to the propellers.
5. It is likely that the pilot, having been startled, pulled back on the steering column, causing the aircraft to nose up enough to get off the ground with the flaps in the ½ position, before reaching the takeoff decision speed.
6. The reduction in lift caused by flap retraction while the aircraft was flying at low speed, combined with the asymmetrical low engine traction, resulted in the loss of control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledroit.com/actualites/le-fil-groupe-capitales-medias/ecrasement-davion-a-laeroport-de-trois-rivieres-1f204c7aeb7be3fc4b44b7a9ff41d4ff
http://www.iheartradio.ca/energie/energie-mauricie/nouvelles/ecrasement-d-avion-a-l-aeroport-de-trois-rivieres-1.9342166
TSB

https://pierregillard.zenfolio.com/cargair/hB1B4F49D#hb1b4f49d (photo)

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada