Wirestrike Incident Bell 47G-2A N7578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226323

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:16:58:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Scott's Helicopters Services
Registration: N7578
MSN: 2674
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Progreso, Hidalgo County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter struck power lines while spraying in Progreso, Hidalgo County, Texas. The helicopter sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kurv.com/helicopter-snags-high-wires-lands-safely-near-progreso/
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2011 N7578 Scotts Helicopters Service Inc 0 Nicolett, Minnesota sub