Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226334

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:3./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed at De Kooy airfield. Damaged at 15% due to 'Feindbeschuss', enemy fire in aerial combat with Fairey Albacores of 826 Squadron FAA.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0010&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm