ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226343
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 August 1943 |
Time: | 23:43 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK140 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex |
Destination airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Narrative:Mosquito HK140: Took off at 22:33 hrs for a Foreness patrol. 01/08/1943
Returned early for IFF u/s. Landing at 23:43 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33499) Allan Richard WRIGHT DFC (pilot) RAFO - Ok
F/Lt (77114) George Stephen BLISS (nav.) RAFVR -Ok
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt ORB 29 Sqdn RAF