ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226344
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 August 1943 |
Time: | 01:55 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK175 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex |
Destination airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Narrative:Mosquito HK175: Took off at 01:45 hrs for a Foreness patrol. 06/08/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 01:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (128.077) Thomas Cyril WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (145.492) Leslie EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF