ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 29 August 1943 |
Time: | 22:12 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK175 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex |
Destination airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Narrative:Mosquito HK175: Took off at 20:47 hrs for a Foreness patrol. 29/08/1943
Pilot came back A/C u/s, with engine trouble. Landing at 22:12 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (29090) Edward John GRACIE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (82357) Wemyss Wylton TODD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF