Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III F-ODSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226348

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-ODSM
MSN: 28R-7737084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Abymes, Grande-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After lining up from taxiway Q, the pilot took off from runway 12 at Pointe-à-Pitre le Raizet aerodrome with the flaps retracted. The aircraft flew over the threshold of runway 30, located approximately 850 m from Q, at a height of approximately 30 ft and a ground speed of the order of 70 kt. Shortly after, the plane reached 100 ft in height and the pilot began a U-turn to the left. He announces at the frequency: "I am making a suitable circuit, I have an engine failure". At the end of the U-turn, the plane flew over the parking lot of a shopping center at a height of around 30 ft. It collided with a lamppost, a palm tree, then with the ground of a vacant lot located behind the parking lot, near Boulevard Marsin.

The take-off distance was more than twice as long as the distance calculated from the flight manual data. The engine probably did not deliver all its power from the rolling phase. The pilot, who is also used to the aerodrome, whose runway is not limiting for this aircraft, did not realize the degraded performance for takeoff.

When he did the rotation, he realized that the climb performance was not what was expected. The residual power available from the engine led him to start a suitable circuit to land on runway 12. The pilot sought to maintain the height as long as possible to avoid landing in an occupied area. The aircraft then struck obstacles and then the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.makacla.com/Accident-d-avion-en-Guadeloupe-le-pilote-s-en-sort-_a6687.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/martinique/pilote-legerement-blesse-apres-avoir-rate-son-decollage-aeroport-guadeloupe-722882.html
____________________

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mP5TJV3iyQ (video)

Location

Media: