Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226351

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3187
MSN: 428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles off Margate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire N3187: First Flown 22-11-39. To RAF at 24MU 25-11-39. Issued to 54 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 16-12-39 as KL-E. Written off (presumed destroyed) when Failed To Return from a Patrol off Margate, Kent, 15-5-40; pilot missing presumed killed. (Officially described as "Pilot Officer J D B McKenzie: report of death; Spitfire N3187 failed to return from an operational flight, 11 May 1940)".

Took off from RAF Hornchurch, Essex at 18:25 hrs with one other 54 Squadron Spitfire to patrol over the English Channel/North Sea approaches. Last reported position was five miles north of Margate, Kent. Shortly afterwards, the Section Leader realised that his No.2 (Spitfire N3187) was missing. A search and rescue effort was made, but no trace of the Spitfire or its pilot was found.

Pilot : Pilot Officer John Douglas Brourton McKenzie, aged 26, Service Number 40726). Son of Thomas and Ada Ann McKenzie, of Riccarton, Canterbury, New Zealand. As no trace of the aircraft or pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/252: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142077
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079506/mckenzie,-john-douglas-bruorton/
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/mckenzie-john-douglas-bruorton.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10529.php
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html