Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N7726U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226354

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ramsey Aviation DBA SEMO Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N7726U
MSN: 17251726
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Poplar Bluff Municipal Airport, MO (KPOF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane flipped over during a heavy storm and was pushed against a utility pole.

A Metar report from around the time of the occurrence showed peak wind gusts of up to 58 knots.
KPOF 200041Z AUTO 35022G58KT 300V070 3/4SM -TSRA BR FEW014 SCT050 BKN090 24/23 A2968

Sources:

http://www.wsiltv.com/story/40683020/strong-storms-turn-plane-upside-down
https://www.kait8.com/2019/06/20/plane-blown-over-power-lines-trees-down-business-closed-due-lightning-strike-after-strong-storms-move-through/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7726U
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3948164-289a20ae70330a84454562e11244e1b8164b0e91/aircrafttype/C182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1990 N7726U Crowley Ridge Fliers Inc. 0 Dexter, MO sub