Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) 9M-LCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226359

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air Malaysia
Registration: 9M-LCK
MSN: 38318/6191
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara International Airport (BDO/WICC) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Batik Air Malaysia flight OD301, a Boeing 737-800 with registration number 9M-LCK, experienced a runway excursion before take-off at Husein Sastranegara International Airport, Bandung, Indonesia.
The aircraft was back tracking on runway 29 when it departed the right hand side of the runway.
All passengers have been safely evacuated.

The aircraft involved on this accident was repaired and returned into service.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/malindoair

Images:

Media: