Accident Handley Page Hampden MkI X2996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226363

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden MkI
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2996
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AA over Berlin. There is a short video of wreckage being recovered by the Germans on THE WORLD AT WAR : BOMBING GERMANY. This has also appeared in colour in the WORLD WAR 2 IN COLOUR TV series.

Crew:-
Pilot : F/O Reginald Derek Perkins RAF 41201 [Killed]
Obs : Sgt John Gordon William Maybury RAF 580719 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Joseph Donald Green RAF 551605 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Thomas William Hawxby RAF 638754 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/detail?limitstart=7946&q_searchfield=vliegtuig
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database