Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-FDZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226366

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-FDZT
MSN: 37248/3532
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY1454, a Boeing 737-800, had just departed from Edinburgh's runway 24 when the aircraft suffered a bird strike. The flight crew stopped the climb at FL150 as result of a bird strike. The aircraft diverted to Glasgow, Scotland for a safe landing on runway 23 about 50 minutes after departure.
The occurrence aircraft remained on the ground in Glasgow for about 28 hours after landing, then resumed service.
It was later reported that the right-hand engine received damage as a result of the bird strike, with several bent fan blades.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-fdzt#20f5c431
2. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/4388505/edinburgh-lanzarote-flight-bird-strike-divert-glasgow/
3. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/edinburgh-tui-flight-lanzarote-forced-16548093
4. https://www.edinburghlive.co.uk/news/edinburgh-news/flight-declares-mid-air-emergency-16456697
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/tui-flight-edinburgh-lanzarote-forced-16546868
6. https://www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com/news/traffic-and-travel/early-morning-edinburgh-to-lanzarote-flight-declares-emergency-after-hitting-bird-1-4950755
7. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7162269/TUI-flight-declares-emergency-hitting-bird-departure-Edinburgh-Airport.html

Media: