Accident airplane N…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226368

Date:Monday 26 September 1955
Time:09:05
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Greensburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Akron-Canton Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after losing a wing in flight when homebuilt light plane tested. Two Goodyear Aircraft Corporation enineers killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 September 1955, p6 n