Accident Martin B-57C Canberra 53-3847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226373

Date:Monday 3 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57C Canberra
Owner/operator:Martin Aircraft Co.
Registration: 53-3847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuma Air Base, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged into a reservoir during low-level demonstration when on jet engine failed. Test pilot John Birt (28).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 October 1955, p6