Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF P4834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226375

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:Special Duties Flt RAF
Registration: P4834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IF P4834, Special Duties Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk.

The official Air Ministry on the accident (File AIR 81/259) described the accident as "Blenheim P4834 in air operations near the coast of The Netherlands, officers wounded by enemy fire and aircraft caught fire on landing, 12 May 1940. Aircraftman 1st Class A W Newton and Flight Lieutenant C D S Smith injured"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 26)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/259: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142084
3. http://www.konflikty.pl/historia/druga-wojna-swiatowa/bristol-blenheim-pierwszy-nalot-raf-niemcy/
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 50/498: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1913027