Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N64460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226383

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64460
MSN: 17265247
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL/KFUL), Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff during a practice go-around, the engine lost partial power. With limited time to troubleshoot, the flight instructor maneuvered the airplane for an off-airport landing, and the airplane sustained substantial damage after impacting a street.

Postaccident examination revealed that the aft section of the carburetor heat butterfly valve seal had detached and partially blocked the air inlet of the carburetor venturi. The obstruction reduced the amount of air available for combustion, resulting in a rich fuel-to-air mixture, and partial loss of power.

The valve seal was composed of a fiber-reinforced rubberized material that degraded and became brittle over the 45-year life of the airplane. The mechanic who performed the last inspection stated that he confirmed the operation and condition of the butterfly valve by observing it through both the airbox assembly forward inlet and the heated air inlet on the rear right side of the unit. He stated that the aft section of the seal is hard to view due to the way it folds behind the butterfly valve and that the only way to clearly see it is through the heated air inlet, which was small.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to an age-degraded carburetor heat valve seal, which detached and partially blocked the carburetor air inlet. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate maintenance inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA176

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N64460

Location

Media: