Incident Waco YKS-7 TF-ÖRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226402

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:
Type:Waco YKS-7
Owner/operator:Flugfélags Akurayrar
Registration: TF-ÖRN
MSN: 4683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Reykjavík -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Army hut. Pilot and woman passenger on mail flight escaped unhurt. Both wings and undercarriage smashed. Repaired.

Sources:

http://timarit.is/files/28774682.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1942 TF-ÖRN Flugfélag Ìslands 2 Reykjavik w/o