Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226403

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Germain-les-Mons -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amifontaine, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5241 (PH-G) of 12 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 12/05/1940, as part of "Operation Vroenhoven" (the destruction of the Maastricht bridges). Officially described as "Battle L5241 crash landed in Belgium, 12 May 1940. Sergeant G D Mansell reported safe and returned to unit. Aircraftman 1st Class G N Patterson prisoner of war".

Airborne 08:18 hrs from Amifontaine tasked to destroy the concrete bridge over the Albert Kanaal. Petrol tank set alight in attack by Fw Sawallisch of 2./JG27 during sortie to bomb the Vroenhoven bridge over the Albert Canal at 09:35 hrs. Forced landed at St-Germains-les-Mons. Pilot Officer T D H Davy unhurt. Sergeant G D Mansell baled out North East of Maastricht, returning unhurt. AC.1 G N Patterson also baled out, but hit the tail and was slightly injured, breaking several bones in his feet, and landing outside the Hospital des Anglais in Liege where he was later captured. Aircraft PH-G later burned to prevent capture

Crew of Battle L5241:
Pilot Officer Thomas Daniel Davey (Pilot) DFC RAF/41383 - bailed out unhurt, returned to unit (Commission Gazetted : Thursday 06 October, 1938)
Sgt Glyn Davies Mansell (Observer) RAF/561305) - bailed out unhurt, returned to unit
AC.1 Gordon Nelson Patterson (Air Gunner) RAF/612426)- bailed out, captured injured, taken as PoW

AC.1 G.N.Patterson was after Hospitalisation, interned in PoW Camps 6A/5D/5B/L2/L1/L3/L6/357. No PoW Number known. His DFM was Gazetted 31 May 1940, as the first Canadian DFM of WWII.

F/L Davy's DFC Gazetted 31st May 1940; he was posted to Fighter Command and later killed in Hurricane P3868, whilst with the Merchant Shipping Fighter Unit. Flight Lieutenant. Age 22. (RAFVR). Killed 13/09/42; Liverpool (Anfield) Cemetery, United Kingdom Sec 5 C Of E. Son of Thomas Daniel and Georgina Davy. Nephew of Mr. J. F. Davy of Four Oaks Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/268: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142093
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/lac-gordon-patterson-a-rear-gunners-combat-account.69392/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/12_squadron.html
5. http://www.binbrook.demon.co.uk/html/Fairey_Battle.html
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Davy.htm
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6896
8. http://www.wickenbymuseum.co.uk/Museum/Newsletters/Newsletter%20January%202013.pdf
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database