Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226405

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6229
MSN: XD-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vroenhoven, Limburg. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plivot airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6229/L: Took off at 05:00 hrs for a Oper. Vroenhoven /the destruction of the Maastricht bridges. 12/05/1940
Crew briefed to bomb and strafe enemy troop columns advancing from Maastricht towards Tongeren. Cause of loss not established. Blenheim N6229 crashed at Vroenhoven, The Netherlands.
Crew:
Sgt (580203) Tom Charles Raymond HARRISON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580417) Norman Spencer Denver JONES (Obs.) RAF - killed
LAC (533153) Harold Tebbutt GARBETT (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/139_squadron.html
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1941 V6258 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea, 60 km, north-west of Vlieland in the Dutch Frisian Islands. w/o