Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2579R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226428

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:New Testament Church Inc
Registration: N2579R
MSN: 18258279
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6887 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgerton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill, WI (RRL)
Destination airport:Janesville, WI (JVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of electrical power and reported loss of engine power during cruise. The pilot's accident report, in part, stated, "Coming in at about 140 at the threshold of 36 I had to force it to the ground causing it to porpoise when I got all landing gear on turf I was still going fast and was at the end of the runway. With a road and a house just a few hundred feet ahead I decided to turn into the corn on my left to stop." A post accident examination of the wreckage revealed a loose alternator wire. The engine was subsequently started and ran. The approach speed with no flaps for the 182K is 80 to 90 MPH.

Probable Cause: The reported non-mechanical loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise and the excessive airspeed the pilot maintained during the approach for the forced landing. Factors were the loss of electrical power during cruise and the high vegetation that was impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070711X00915&key=1

Location