Accident Cessna 195A N195MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226434

Date:Friday 25 September 2009
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195MD
MSN: 7787
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he corrected a slight right drift with rudder control, and as the tail lifted from the runway the airplane veered left. He corrected with right rudder control and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane swerved right and nosed over. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine experienced no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1991 N195MD Private 0 Camarillo, CA sub

Location