Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-AOSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22644

Date:Sunday 19 December 2004
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:G & SA RAF
Registration: G-AOSU
MSN: C1/0217
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easterton Airfield, near Elgin Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easterton Airfield, near Elgin Scotland
Destination airport:Easterton Airfield, near Elgin Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to the airfield, which was covered in a light layer of snow, after a short flight in the local area. It joined the right base leg for Runway 27 at a height of 1,000 aal and the pilot closed the throttle and selected full flap before turning onto final approach in preparation for a glide landing. The pilot was keen to land on the first third of the grass runway because the upwind end was wet and soft. It was apparent that the aircraft was very high so he executed a tight S turn, initially banking to the left.

As the aircraft rolled out of the second left turn the pilot suddenly realised that he was now too low on the approach, as well as being to the right of the runway centre line. He decided to continue although he would be landing diagonally to the runway direction - not an unusual practice at this airfield. In doing so the landing would be more into the surface wind, which was from 190º at 10 kt.

The pilot was conscious that he was flying into the low winter sun, which was sitting just above the horizon. He remembered nothing else before becoming aware that he was being placed in an ambulance. Witnesses had seen the aircraft drop its left wing and descend from about 100 feet aal into the field immediately short of the airfield. The aircraft came to rest upright. There was no fire. The pilot suffered a cut to his head and back injuries. He had been in good health before the accident. He concluded that he had stalled the aircraft in the final turn. He also considered that the angle and direction of the sun might have been a factor in distracting him from maintaining his scan of the air speed indicator (ASI).

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-AOSU was cancelled by the CAA on 25.05.2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dhc-1-chipmunk-22-g-aosu-19-december-2004\
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dnc-1-chipmonk-22-g-aosu-addendum-19-december-2004
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/