Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226452

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9255
MSN: WV-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempen, district of Viersen, in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Méharicourt, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9255 (WV-R) 18 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations when failed to return - officially described as "Blenheim L9255 crashed in the Kempen area, Germany, 11 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman R D Davies, report of death. Temporary Warrant Officer E E B Le Voi and Temporary Warrant Officer J C Sands, prisoners of war".

Airborne 03:35 from Méharicourt, France on a reconnaissance sortie.Crash landed, cause not established, near or at Kempen, Germany. Of the three crew, one was killed, and two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs.

Crew of Blenheim L9255:
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Ronald D. Davies, RAF 539392, age 21, killed in action 11/05/1940, buried at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Sgt (Temporary Warrant Officer) E E B Le Voi - survived, captured, taken as PoW; interned in PoW Camps 8B/L1/L3/L6/357, PoW No.13071
Sgt (Temporary Warrant Officer) J C Sands - survived, captured, taken as PoW; interned in Camps L6/357, PoW No.640.

The crash location of Kempen is a town in the district of Viersen, in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is situated approximately 30 km northwest of Düsseldorf, and 20 km east of Venlo at approximate Coordinates: 51°21′57″N 6°25′10″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/271: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142096
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036065/davies,-ronald-david/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/18_squadron.html
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-3#post-194810
6. http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/airsearch/names_am.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1942 Z7428 18 Sqn RAF 3 Dreiecks Moor swamps east of Vechta, Niedersachsen w/o