Accident Helio H-250 Courier N6314V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226453

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6314V
MSN: 2534
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6708 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Little Johnstone bay southeast of Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK
Destination airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was asked to pick up two passengers, and their equipment, from a remote unimproved, grass-covered airstrip that was surrounded by trees at the southern end of the site. After failing to return with the passengers, a friend of the pilot initiated an aerial search and found the airplane at the south end of the airstrip on the shoreline of a small river. The airplane was observed in a near vertical position and had largely been consumed by a postcrash fire.

The initial impact point was marked by a fresh tree break in an area of 85 ft. tall trees at the departure end of the site. The airplane's left wing had a large elliptical-shaped impact area with fresh pieces of the broken tree wedged inside. First responders found some of the passenger's equipment/luggage on the side of the accident airstrip, which appeared to have been intentionally left.

The exact takeoff weight of the airplane is unknown due to the postcrash fire.

During an NTSB postaccident examination of the airplane and engine, no mechanical malfunction or anomalies were found.

Given the lack of any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, the grass-covered airstrip, and a stand of tall trees at the departure end of the site, it is likely the airplane collided with a tall tree during initial climb out, and subsequently the pilot lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision, a loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6314V

Location