Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226476

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQB
MSN: 4130
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto/Billy Bishop Toronto City (CYTZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by Porter Airlines, was conducting flight POE458 from Montreal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau Intl (CYUL), QC to Toronto/Billy Bishop Toronto City (CYTZ), ON.
During the descent into CYTZ, the flight crew experienced hydraulic issues, and declared an emergency. A diversion to Hamilton (CYHM), ON was elected, and the aircraft landed on runway 30. During the rollout after touchdown, all main landing gear tires blew, and the aircraft was disabled on the runway. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2023 C-GLQB Porter Airlines 0 Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) non
Runway excursion