Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226500

Date:Sunday 25 April 1943
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7058
MSN: SF-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijnendalestraat, Wijnendale, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak during an attack on a military cargo train. The RCAF pilot, Flying Officer J.R. Rebbetoy, was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whirlwind-p7058-te-wijnendale
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P7058