Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226519

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rijssen Landing Ground, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eelde/Leeuwarden/Twente (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot and Staffelkapitän of the 8. Staffel, Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt, performed a premature landing at a Landeplatz (landing ground) due to fuel shortage. On board was his regular radio operator, Feldwebel Kurt Schönfeld and possibly a third crew member. At 17:03 hrs the aircraft took off again for their home base, Twenthe.

Sources:

'book' Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 5556 Stab III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Lonneker, Overijssel w/o
24 April 1944 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Laon-Athies Airfield, Aisne 02 unk