Accident Loehle P-40 N510JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22652

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:12:15
Type:Loehle P-40
Owner/operator:John Wasson
Registration: N510JW
MSN: P-40-151068888
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oregon City, OR
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes into the local flight while returning to the departure airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot subsequently made a successful landing in a flat farm field. The pilot said that after adding about 2-1/2 gallons of fuel and "running it at various speeds and checking my gages," he departed for the 5 minute flight back to his original departure airport. The pilot reported that on about a 1-mile final to the runway, the engine lost power again, which required him to make a second forced landing. The airplane came to rest upright in a pond with its left wing separated. A post-accident examination revealed scuffing signature marks on the piston walls, which were consistent with a cold seizure condition. The engine manufacturer's Installation Manual specifies in its Safety Information section, in part, "This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage...Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitude, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage...This is not a certificated aircraft engine."
Probable Cause: The loss of total engine power due to a cold seizure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location