Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX PF404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226529

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF404
MSN: M5-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF404/H: Took off at 17:47 hrs for mission to Hamburg. 31/10/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. Port engine magneto faulty. Landing at 19:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (45446) David GALLANHERS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1670369) Neil Charles DEMPSEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1945 PF404 128 Sqn RAF 2 Woodhurst near RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
9 April 1945 PF440 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England min
9 June 1945 PF440 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. w/o